Beth Israel Congregation - Ann Arbor, Michigan

Event sign up

Ushering: Yom Kippur 2019/5780

High Holiday ushers assist members and guests during the High Holiday services and help maintain the decorum of the synagogue. This is an opportunity to greet friends and meet new people. By volunteering an hour or two of your time during the services you can enhance your High Holiday experience and that of the community. Recent members and teenagers are especially welcome.

If you have any questions about ushering at Beth Israel, contact Paul Shifrin at paul.shifrin@gmail.com or (248) 514-7276.

Sign up below...

What When Name
What When Name
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. - Main Entrance - Greeter October 8, 2019 #1: marilyn berk
#2: Martha Young
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. - Main Entrance - Check Tickets October 8, 2019 #1: Bob Carbeck
#2: Dennie Carbeck
7:00 p.m. to end of service p.m. - Middle Sanctuary Door October 8, 2019 #1: levana aronson
7:00 p.m. to end of service - Rear Sanctuary Door October 8, 2019 #1: Ilana Gafni
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Main Entrance October 9, 2019 #1: Pamela Landau
#2: Brad Axelrod
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Middle Sanctuary Door October 9, 2019 #1: Robin Axelrod
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. - Main Entrance - Greeter October 9, 2019 #1: Joshua Ball
#2: Deborah Ball
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. - Main Entrance - Check Tickets October 9, 2019 #1: Lynn Berkowitz
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. - Middle Sanctuary Door October 9, 2019 #1: Roberta Tankanow
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. - Rear Sanctuary Door October 9, 2019 #1: Babette Levy Daskin
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. - Lower Level Stairs October 9, 2019 #1: Larry Pearlstein
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. - Main Entrance - Greeter October 9, 2019 #1: Gary Freed
#2: Sara Adler
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. - Main Entrance - Check Tickets October 9, 2019 #1: Ruth Kraut
#2: Michael Appel
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. - Middle Sanctuary Door October 9, 2019 #1: Marissa Quigg
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. - Rear Sanctuary Door October 9, 2019 #1: Rebecca Veidlinger
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. - Lower Level Stairs October 9, 2019 #1: Deena Jones
11:00 a.m. - Noon - Main Entrance October 9, 2019 #1: Marissa Quigg
#2: Cady Vishniac
11:00 a.m. - Noon - Middle Sanctuary Door October 9, 2019 #1: Jim Morgenstern
11:00 a.m. - Noon - Rear Sanctuary Door October 9, 2019 #1: Andy Schiff
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Lower Level Stairs October 9, 2019 #1: Beverly Pelletier
Noon - 1:00 p.m. - Main Entrance October 9, 2019 #1: Ellen Forsman
#2: Talya Castell
Noon - 1:00 p.m. - Middle Sanctuary Door October 9, 2019 #1: Steve Schiff
Noon - 1:00 p.m. - Rear Sanctuary Door October 9, 2019 #1: Howard Rush
1:00 p.m. to end of service - Main Entrance October 9, 2019 #1: Steve Leber
#2: jacqueline kaufman
1:00 p.m. to end of service - Middle Sanctuary Door October 9, 2019 #1: Diane L Wilson
1:00 p.m. to end of service - Rear Sanctuary Door October 9, 2019 #1: Bob Blumenthal
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Main Entrance October 9, 2019 #1: David Sherman
#2: Carey Sherman
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. - Main Entrance October 9, 2019 #1: Helen Aminoff
#2: Zevi Bareket
6:00 p.m. to Break the Fast - Main Entrance October 9, 2019 #1: Judy Musket
#2: (empty) - sign-ups closed